Calendar

L’Euridice (The Cantanti Project, 2018); Photo by Lucas Godlewski

2019

Music of Restoration England: An English Musical Drama Pastiche
New York Continuo Collective
Monday, May 13th
Tuesday, May 14th
Location TBD

Love is in the Air: A Benefit Recital for Prelude Opera
Prelude Opera
Saturday, February 23rd at 3:00PM
701 Fort Washington Ave, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: Opera Dinner Theatre
Opera on Tap
Thursday, January 1oth at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Women’s Schola, Vespers of 1610 (Monteverdi)
TENET PRESENTS: Green Mountain Project Mini Festival
Thursday, January 3rd at 7:30PM
Sunday, January 6th at 2:00PM
Church of St. Jean Baptiste, 184 East 76th Street, New York, New York

2018

Music of Restoration England: a Pepys Show
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 11th at 8:00PM
The Recital Hall, St. Michael’s Church, 225 West 99th Street, New York, New York

Soloist, The Pillow Book (Dorothy Hindman)
Fresh Squeezed Opera
Thursday, November 29th at TBD
Bloomingdale School of Music, 323 W 108th St, New York, NY 10025

The Mile-Long Opera: a biography of 7 o’clock (David Lang)
The High Line
Wednesday, October 3rd at 7:00PM
Thursday, October 4th at 7:00PM
Friday, October 5th at 7:00PM
Saturday, October 6th at 7:00PM
Sunday, October 7th at 7:00PM
The High Line, New York, NY

Soloist, Far and Near
The Cantanti Project
Monday, June 25th at 7:30PM
The United Palace, 4140 Broadway at 175th St, New York, NY

First Lover, The Romance of the Rose [workshop] (Kate Soper)
Wet Ink Ensemble
June 2018

La Beata Vergine, Le Lachrime di San Pietro (Sances)
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, May 15th 2018 at 8:00 PM
Tuesday, May 22nd 2018 at 8:00 PM
The Church of St Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson St, New York, NY

Alto Soloist, Membra Jesu Nostri (Buxtehude)

Trinity Church Easton
Wednesday, March 28th at 7:00PM
234 Spring Garden Street, Easton, PA

Unbound Identities:  a recital project exploring identity across time and borders
The Cantanti Project
Saturday, March 24th at 3:00PM
The National Opera Center, 330 7th Avenue, New York, New York

Venere/Ninfa, L’Euridice (Caccini)
The Cantanti Project
Friday, February 23rd at 7:30PM
Saturday, February 24th at 7:30PM
Sunday, February 25th at 3:00PM
The Alchemical Studios, 104 West 14th Street New York, NY

Home Brewed Opera: 80s Night
Opera on Tap
Thursday, January 11th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

2017

17th Century Sacred Songs of the Holy Roman Empire
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 5th at 7:00PM
Church of St Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson Street, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: YAAS QUEEN!
Opera on Tap
Thursday, November 9th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Despina, The Three Little Pigs (Mozart/libretto by John Davies)
Prelude Opera
Sunday, October 1st at 1:30PM
Christ Church, 111 E 87th St, New York, New York

Saturday, October 7th at 3:30PM
Hebrew Tabernacle, 551 Fort Washington Avenue, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera
Opera on Tap
Thursday, September 14th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Home Brewed Opera
Opera on Tap
Thursday, July 13th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Bloody Maria Callas Brunch
Opera on Tap
Sunday, July 9th at 3:00PM
Sycamore Bar & Flower Shop, 1118 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, New York

Larina, Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky)
Utopia Opera
Friday, June 2 at 7:30PM
Saturday, June 10 at 7:30PM
Lang Recital Hall at Hunter College, 695 Park Ave, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera
Opera on Tap
Thursday, May 11th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Alto Soloist, Stabat Mater (Pergolesi)
Elysium String Quartet at Trinity Church Easton
Wednesday, April 12th at 7:00PM
234 Spring Garden Street, Easton, PA

Soloist, The Playground Operas 2017 Gala
Opera on Tap
Tuesday, March 21st at 6:00PM
Minton’s, 206 West 118th Street, New York, New York

Ensemble, Otello (Rossini)
LoftOpera
Thursday, March 16th at 8:00PM
Saturday, March 18th at 8:00PM
Sunday, March 20th at 8:00PM
Thursday, March 23rd at 8:00PM
Saturday, March 25th at 8:00PM
Sunday, March 27th at 8:00PM
LightSpace Studios, 1115 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Stephanie/Claudia, To New Heights (Robin Fusco)
Brooklyn Boulders Queensbridge
Thursday, January 12th at 7:00PM
Friday, January 13th at 7:00PM
Brooklyn Boulders Queensbridge, 23-10 41st Ave, Long Island City, New York

2016

The Road to Continuo: Singing to the Lute in Renaissance Italy
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 20th at 7:00PM
Church of St Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson Street, New York, New York

Nine Lessons & Carols
Thursday, December 8th at 7:30PM
Sunday, December 11th at 10:00AM
Christ Church New York City, 111 East 87th Street, New York, New York

Recording Peter Andreacchi’s Words Come Too Late
Tuesday, November 8th
Manhattan School of Music

Home Brewed Opera: Diva Edition
Opera on Tap
Thursday, September 8th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Bloody Maria Callas Brunch
Opera on Tap
Sunday, July 5th at 3:00PM
Sycamore Bar & Flower Shop, 1118 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, New York

Utopia Opera: 5th Anniversary Gala Concert
Utopia Opera
Friday, July 8th at 7:30PM
The National Opera Center, 330 Seventh Avenue, New York, New York

Scenes from the Operas of Monteverdi: Ottavia, L’incoronazione di Poppea
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, May 31st at 7:00PM
Thursday, June 2nd at 7:00PM
The Recital Hall, St. Michael’s Church, 225 West 99th Street, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: All Fached Up
Opera on Tap
Thursday, May 12th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Second Witch, Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)
Utopia Opera
Friday, March 18th at 7:30PM
Saturday, March 19th at 7:30PM
Sunday, March 20th at 3:00PM
Lang Recital Hall at Hunter College, 695 Park Ave, New York, New York

2015

The Music of Barbara Strozzi
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 22nd at 7:00PM
The Recital Hall, St. Michael’s Church, 225 West 99th Street, New York, New York

The Mother, Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)
Music at the Church of the Transfiguration
Friday, December 18th at 7:30 pm
The Church of the Transfiguration, 1 East 29th Street, New York, New York

La maestra delle novizie, Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Golden Rose Opera Works
Saturday, November 14th at 7:30PM
The Parish Hall at Our Lady of Mercy Church, 70-01 Kessel Street, Flushing, New York

Princess Kalyba, Utopia, Ltd. (Gilbert & Sullivan)
Utopia Opera at the Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York
Thursday, October 15th at 7:30PM
The Community Church of New York Unitarian Universalist, 40 East 35th St, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: Back to School Edition
Opera on Tap
Thursday, September 10th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Melanto (cover), Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria (Monteverdi)
Boston Early Music Festival
Sunday, June 7 at 3:30pm
Wednesday, June 10 at 7:00pm
Friday, June 12 at 7:00pm
Boston University Theatre, 264 Huntington Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts

Three, Four, and Twenty Lutes: A revival of the historic BEMF 1989 concert, in memory of the late Patrick O’Brien
Boston Early Music Festival
Thursday, June 11 at 5:00pm
New England Conservatory’s Jordan Hall, 30 Gainsborough Street, Boston, Massachusetts

Mercédès, Carmen (Bizet)
Golden Rose Opera Works
Sunday, March 15th at 2:00PM
The Parish Hall at Our Lady of Mercy Church, 70-01 Kessel Street, Flushing, New York

La tasse chinoise, L’enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel)
Utopia Opera
Friday, March 13th at 7:30PM
Saturday, March 14th at 7:30PM
Lang Recital Hall at Hunter College, 695 Park Ave, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: New Years Edition
Opera on Tap
Thursday, January 8th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

2014

Brooklyn Borough Hall Annual Christmas Tree Lighting
Opera on Tap in conjunction with the Office of the Borough President of Brooklyn
Monday, December 15th at 5:00PM
Brooklyn Borough Hall, 209 Joralemon Street, Brooklyn, New York

Italy in 1614: Le Nuove Musiche (Caccini)
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 9th at 8:00PM
Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson Street, New York, New York

Reuben, The Christmas Rose (Frank Bridge)
enCANTA Collective
Sunday, December 7th at 5:00PM
All Saints Church, 230 East 60th Street, New York, New York

5th International Pietro Antonio Cesti Competition for Baroque Opera
Innsbrucker Festwochen der Alten Musik
Saturday, August 16th – Thursday, August 21st
Tiroler Landeskonservatorium, Paul-Hofhaimer-Gasse 6, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria

Scenes from Cavalli’s Operas: La Calisto, La Calisto
New York Continuo Collective
Wednesday, May 14th at 8:00PM
Thursday, May 15th at 8:00PM
Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson Street, New York, New York

Home Brewed Opera: Audience Choice Awards
Opera on Tap
Thursday, May 8th at 9:00PM
Freddy’s, 627 5th Ave, Brooklyn, New York

Martine, Le Médecin Malgré Lui (Gounod)
Utopia Opera at La Maison Française
Friday, February 21st at 7:00PM
La Maison Française at New York University, 16 Washington Mews, New York, New York

Semi-Finals: Art Song Masterclass with Paul Sperry
2014 Joy in Singing Competition 
Wednesday, February 5th at 2:30PM
Bruno Walter Auditorium at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
40 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, New York

2013

Lady Angela, Patience (Gilbert & Sullivan)
Utopia Opera at the Gilbert and Sullivan Society of New York
Friday, December 20th at 7:30PM
Community Church of New York, 40 East 35th Street, New York, New York

Eccentic Expressionism: The Mannerist Monody of Claudio Saracini
New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, December 3rd at 8:00PM
Church of St. Luke in the Fields, 487 Hudson Street, New York, New York

Lady Angela, Patience (Gilbert & Sullivan)
Utopia Opera
Friday, November 16th at 7:30PM
Lang Recital Hall at Hunter College, 695 Park Ave, New York, New York

Liat, South Pacific (Rodgers & Hammerstein)
Opera North
Saturday, August 3rd at 7:30PM
Thursday, August 8th at 2:00PM
Friday, August 9th at 7:30PM
Thursday, August 15 at 7:30PM
Saturday, August 17th at 7:30PM
Lebanon Opera House, 51 North Park St, Lebanon, New Hampshire

Meg, Little Women (Mark Adamo)
Opera North
Wednesday, August 7th at 2:00PM
Sunday, August 11th at 2:00PM
Lebanon Opera House, 51 North Park St, Lebanon, New Hampshire

Young Artist Opera Scenes Showcase: Angelina, La cenerentola (Rossini)
Opera North
Sunday, July 28th
Catamount Arts, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Young Artist Showcase
Opera North
Saturday, July 6th at 7:00PM
West Lebanon Congregational Church, 18 Maple Street, West Lebanon, New Hampshire

Soon-Yi, ¡Figaro! (90210) (Mozart/libretto by Vid Guerrerio)
Morningside Opera
Tuesday, June 11th at 8:00PM
Wednesday, June 12th at 8:00PM
Friday, June 14th at 8:00PM
Saturday, June 15th at 8:00PM
Sunday, June 16th at 3:00PM
The New School of Drama Theater, 151 Bank Street, New York, New York

La Folie, L’Amour et La Folie (baroque pastiche)
New York Continuo Collective at the 2013 Boston Early Music Fringe Festival
Thursday, June 13th at 12:00PM
Gordon Chapel, Old South Church, 645 Boylston Street, Boston, Massachusetts

New York Continuo Collective
Tuesday, May 14th at 8:00 PM
St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 308 West 46th Street, New York, New York

Slobodke, Liebovar (Misha Dutka)
The Brooklyn Philharmonic at the 2013 Interfaith Concert of Remembrance
Saturday, April 27 at 8:00PM
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine, 1047 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, New York

Amastre, Xerxes (Handel)
Dramma per Musica
Friday, February 15th at 8:00PM
Saturday, February 23rd at 8:00PM
Sea Change Theatre Company, 10 Dane Street, Beverly, Massachusetts